ENV H 471: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REGULATION |
[…] A. Law may be used to control conduct:1. by imposing criminal sanctiona. for doing a specifically described act, orExample: RCW 70.54.010. "Any person who shall deposit in a (drinking water supply) any matter or thing whatever, dangerous or deleterious to health . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Examples:
1) RCW 36.58.020. "Any person violating any of the rules and regulations
made by the board (of county commissioners) relating to the use or occupation
of any site owned or occupied by the county for garbage disposal purposes
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
2) RCW 36.32.120. "The legislative authorities of the several counties
shall . . . (7) make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances,
all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state
law . . . any violation (of which) . . . shall constitute a misdemeanor."
c. for violating a regulation issued by an administrator or an administrative agency;
Example: RCW 70.05.120 (in part). "Any person . . . violating or refusing