ENV H 471: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REGULATION |
[…] 2) RCW 36.62.180 and .190. The board of trustees (of a county-created hospital) shall: (1) have general supervision and care of such hospitals . . . and power to do everything necessary to the proper maintenance thereof . . . The board of trustees may: (1) adopt bylaws and rules for its own guidance and for the government of the hospital . . . (6) formulate rules and regulations for the government of tuberculosis patients and for the protection of other patients, nurses, and attendants from infection; . . ."(a) direct action; and
Example: RCW 36.32.290 and .300. "When the board of county com-missioners of any county deems it essential to the public interest for flood prevention purposes it may remove drifts, jams, logs, debris, gravel, earth, stone or bars forming obstructions to the stream, or other material from the beds, channels, and banks of watercourses in any manner deemed expedient . . . When any forest trees are situated upon the bank of any watercourse or so close thereto as to be in danger of falling into it, the owner or occupant of any of the premises shall be notified to remove them forthwith.