ENV H 471: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REGULATION |
[…] The principal local political entities, i.e., those performing general governmental functions (the counties and the cities and towns), have considerable law-making power.
(1) Both the counties and cities and towns may enact ordinances on a wide range of subject matter, and both may have administrators with regulation-type law-making power. These powers are frequently specified in detail by statute.
Examples:
(2) The type of control will also be specified by state statute, usually to provide one or both of the following:
1) RCW 36.32.120. "The legislative authorities of the several counties shall . . . (7) make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state law . . ."