ENV H 471: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REGULATION |
[…] The approach of the outline, corresponding to the major subdivisions, is first to show how law is used, then to describe the functional types of governmental units that make law, then to describe in detail the political structural units (nation, state, and state subdivisions) and the type of law made by each, and finally to sketch briefly the functions of constitutions.
I. There are two principal ways in which law is used to promote public health.
A. Law may be used to control conduct:1. by imposing criminal sanctiona. for doing a specifically described act, orExample: RCW 70.54.010. "Any person who shall deposit in a (drinking water supply) any matter or thing whatever, dangerous or deleterious to health . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
Examples:
1) RCW 36.58.020. "Any person violating any of the rules and regulations
made by the board (of county commissioners) relating to the use or occupation
of any site owned or occupied by the county for garbage disposal purposes
shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
2) RCW 36.32.120. "The legislative authorities of the several counties
shall . . . (7) make and enforce, by appropriate resolutions or ordinances,
all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict with state
law . . . any violation (of which) . . . shall constitute a misdemeanor."