ENV H 471: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REGULATION
[…] of an inspection warrant will be deemed to exist "if either reasonable legislative or administrative standards for conducting a routine or area inspection are satisfied with respect to the particular premises."Ý Here, the declaration only repeated some of the language of the statute and added that an "Inspection Scheduling System" had been established; nothing was said to support a conclusion that "reasonable legislative or administrative standards" for conducting the inspection were satisfied with respect to the particular premises.ÝÝ The minimal degree of probable cause required by Sec. 1822.52 therefore was lacking.

The warrant and its attempted execution were defective also in not complying with the following provision of Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 1822.56: "Where prior consent has been sought and refused, notice that a warrant has been issued must be given at least 24 hours before the warrant is executed, unless the judge finds that immediate execution is reasonably necessary in the premises."Ý No such notice was given although prior consent had been sought and refused; yet there was no finding by the judge that immediate execution was necessary in the premises.Ý Appellant argues that the notice requirement could not apply because Labor Code Sec. 6321 expressly prohibits