ENV H 471: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REGULATION
[…] While the degree of probable cause that will support an inspection warrant arguably need not be as strong as that required for a conventional search warrant, there must still be some showing of probable cause that will make the issuance of the warrant more than a routine ministerial act.Ý Without this the warrant procedure would be little more than an empty formality lending the appearance of legitimacy to what might as well be a warrantless search.Ý According to the Code of Civil Procedure Sec. 1822.52, cause for issuance of an inspection warrant will be deemed to exist "if either reasonable legislative or administrative standards for conducting a routine or area inspection are satisfied with respect to the particular premises."Ý Here, the declaration only repeated some of the language of the statute and added that an "Inspection Scheduling System" had been established; nothing was said to support a conclusion that "reasonable legislative or administrative standards" for conducting the inspection were satisfied