ENV H 471: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REGULATIONÝ |
[…] of the violation and a date by which the employer should correct the violation.Ý Should the employer fail to correct the violation by that date the Secretary may notify the employer and begin a failure-to-correct action.Ý An employer may be penalized on either a citation or a failure-to-correct notification.Ý Although the procedures for a citation and a failure-to-correct notification are very similar, +++ larger penalties may be imposed under a failure-to-correct notification.Ý On a citation an employer "may be assessed a civil penalty of up to $1,000 for each such violation."Ý 29 U.S.C. section 666(c),1 whereas on a failure-to-correct notification an employer "may be assessed a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each day during which such failure or violation continues." 29 U.S.C. section (d) (emphasis added).