ENV H 471: ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH REGULATION
[…] The companion cause, No. 43053, arises out of a petition by plaintiff in Superior Court to require the City to post a supersedeas bond pending the appeal in the principal action.  The trial court granted plaintiffís petition.  The City sought review by way of certiorari.  The Chief Justice stayed the trial courtís order and set the matter over to the hearing on the merits of the principal case.

    The City contends that no supersedeas bond is required of it to stay execution of judgment against it pending appeal.  In support of this contention, the City points to RCW 4.92.080, which provides:
No bond shall be required of the state of Washington for any purpose in any case in any of the courts of the state of Washington and the state of Washington shall be, on proper showing, entitled to any orders, injunctions and writs of whatever nature without bond notwithstandingthe provisions of any existing statute requiring that bonds be furnished by private parties.

    In Hockley v. Hargitt, 82 Wn.2d 337, 510 P.2d 1123 (1973), the question of the need for a county to post a bond in relation to seeking an injunction was presented.  Concerning the effect of RCW 4.92.080, we said:

Hockley v. Hargitt, supra at 347.