Propagation Protocols for Pacific Northwest Plants

Last Updated 06/17/19

Forbs, A-Ch

Below is an incomplete list of forb species that are native to the Pacific Northwest according to the USDA Plants database.  This table is organized alphabetically by scientific name and only includes genera that begin with A through Ch.

Species

USDA Symbol

Year(s)

Abronia fragrans (snowball sand verbena)

ABFR2

2011

Abronia latifolia (coastal sand verbena)

ABLA2

2008

Abronia mellifera (white sand verbena)

ABME

2010

Abronia umbellata (pink sand verbena)

ABUM2

2008

Achillea millefolium (common yarrow)

ACMI2

2009, 2003

Achlys californica (deer’s foot)

ACCA6

2012

Achlys triphylla (vanilla leaf; sweet after death)

ACTR

2011, 2005

Aconitum columbianum (Columbian monkshood)

ACCO4

2011, 2003

Acorus americanus (sweetflag)

ACAM

2014

Actaea elata (tall bugbane)

ACEL4

2012

Actaea laciniata (Mt. Hood bugbane)

ACLA12

2015

Actaea rubra (red baneberry)

ACRU2

2011

Adenocaulon bicolor (American trailplant)

ADBI

2006

Agastache occidentalis (western giant hyssop)

AGOC

2014

Agastache urticifolia (nettleleaf giant hyssop)

AGUR

2007

Agoseris apargioides (woolly goat chicory)

AGAP2

2019

Agoseris aurantiaca (orange agoseris)

AGAU2

2008

Agroseris elata (tall agoseris)

AGEL

2015

Agoseris grandiflora (big flower agoseris)

AGGR

2017, 2006

Agoseris heterophylla (annual agoseris)

AGHE2

2006

Agoseris retrorsa (spearleaf agoseris)

AGRE

2015

Alisma gramineum (narrowleaf water plantain)

ALGR

2018

Allium acuminatum (Hooker's onion)

ALAC4

2015, 2006

Allium campanulatum (dusky onion)

ALCA2

2012

Allium cernuum (nodding onion)

ALCE2

2015, 2006

Allium crenulatum (Olympic onion)

ALCR4

2017

Allium dictuon (Blue Mountain onion)

ALDI3

2007

Allium douglasii (Douglas’ onion)

ALDO

2014

Allium geyeri (Geyer’s onion)

ALGE

2018

Allium parvum (small onion)

ALPA3

2016

Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum (wild chives)

ALSCS

2017

Allium validum (Pacific onion)

ALVA

2011

Allotropa virgata (sugarstick)

ALVI2

2017

Amaranthus californicus (California amaranth)

AMCA

2017

Amaranthus hybridus (slim amaranth)

AMHY

2016

Amaranthus retroflexus (redroot amaranth)

AMRE

2009

Ambrosia chamissonis (silver bur weed)

AMCH4

2005

Amerorchis rotundifolia (roundleaf orchid)

AMRO

2016

Amsinckia menziesii (Menzies’ fiddleneck)

AMME

2017

Anaphalis margaritacea (western pearly everlasting)

ANMA

2007

Androsace septentrionalis (pygmyflower rockjasmine)

ANSE4

2015

Anemone deltoidea (Columbian windflower)

ANDE3

2010

Anemone drummondii ssp. drummondii (Drummond’s anemone)

ANDRD

2009

Anemone oregana (blue anemone; blue windflower)

ANOR

2017, 2005

Anemopsis californica (yerba mansa)

ANCA10

2012

Angelica genuflexa (kneeling angelica)

ANGE2

2016, 2006

Angelica lucida (seacoast angelica)

ANLU

2017

Antennaria lanata (woolly pussytoes)

ANLA3

2008

Antennaria microphylla (littleleaf pussytoes)

ANMI3

2012

Antennaria neglecta (field pussytoes)

ANNE

2017

Antennaria rosea (rosy pussytoes)

ANRO2

2018

Apocynum androsaemifolium (spreading dogbane)

APAN2

2012

Aquilegia flavescens (yellow columbine)

AQFL

2017

Aquilegia formosa (columbine)

AQFO

2007, 2003

Arabis aculeolata (Waldo rockcress)

ARAC4

2012

Arabis crucisetosa (wetsoil rockcress)

ARCR

2018

Arabis glabra (tower rockcress)

ARGL

2019

Arabis hirsuta (hairy rockcress)

ARHI

2012, 2003

Arabis holboellii (Holboell’s rockcress)

ARHO2

 

Arabis microphylla (littleleaf rockcress)

ARMI

2015

Aralia californica (California spikenard)

ARCA2

2017

Aralia nudicaulis (wild sarsaparilla)

ARNU2

2016

Arenaria congesta (ballhead sandwort)

ARCO5

2010

Arenaria paludicola (marsh sandwort)

ARPA7

2011

Argemone polyanthemos (crested pricklypoppy)

ARPO2

2019

Argentina anserina (Potentilla anserina) (silverweed cinquefoil)

ARAN7

2016, 2005

Armeria maritima (thrift seapink)

ARMA6

2016

Arnica latifolia (broadleaf arnica)

ARLA8 

2005

Arnica longifolia (spearleaf arnica)

ARLO6

2014

Arnica mollis (hairy arnica)

ARMO4

2015

Artemisia douglasiana (Douglas’ sagewort)

ARDO3

2017

Artemisia dracunculus (tarragon)

ARDR4

2016

Artemisia frigida (prairie sagewort)

ARFR4

2018

Aruncus dioicus (goatsbeard)

ARDI8

2008, 2003

Asarum caudatum (British Columbia wildginger; wild ginger)

ASCA2

2010, 2004

Asclepias speciosa (showy milkweed)

ASSP

2008

Astragalus arrectus (Palouse milkvetch)

ASAR7

2011

Astragalus australis (Indian milkvetch)

ASAU4

2016

Astragalus canadensis (Canadian milkvetch)

ASCA11

2016

Astragalus leibergii (Leiberg’s milkvetch)

ASLE5

2019

Balsamorhiza deltoidea (deltoid balsamroot)

BADE2

2007

Balsamorhiza sagittata (arrowleaf balsamroot)

BASA3

2011, 2003

Barbarea orthoceras (American yellowrocket)

BAOR

2014

Bidens frondosa (devil’s beggartick)

BIFR

2016

Boschniakia hookeri (Vancouver groundcone)

BOHO

2009

Boschniakia rossica (northern groundcone)

BORO

2012

Boykinia occidentalis (coastal brookfoam; slender Boykinia)

BOOC2

2008

Brodiaea coronaria ssp. coronaria (crown brodiaea)

BRCOC

2009

Cacaliopsis nardosmia (silvercrown)

CANA5

2019

Cakile edentula (American searocket)

CAED

2016

Calochortus apiculatus (pointedtip mariposa lily)

CAAP

2019

Calochortus elegans (elegant mariposa lily)

CAEL

2017

Calochortus macrocarpus (Sagebrush mariposa lily)

CAMA5

2014

Calochortus nitidus (broadfruit mariposa lily)

CANI

2008

Caltha leptosepala ssp. howellii (Howell’s marsh marigold)

CALEH2

2008

Caltha palustris var. palustris (yellow marsh marigold)

CAPAP6

2007

Calypso bulbosa (calypso orchid)

CABU

2010, 2003

Calystegia soldanella (Convolvulus soldanella) (seashore false bindweed)

CASO2

2008

Camassia leichtlinii (large camas)

CALE5

2016, 2006

Camassia quamash (camas)

CAQU2

2007, 2003

Campanula aparinoides (marsh bellflower)

CAAP2

2014

Campanula aurita (Yukon bellflower)

CAAU

 

Campanula lasiocarpa (mountain harebell)

CALA7

2015

Campanula piperi (Piper's bellflower)

CAPI2 

2006

Campanula rotundifolia (bluebell bellflower)

CARO2

2019

Campanula scouleri (pale bellflower)

CASC

2008

Canadanthus modestus (Aster modestus) (giant mountain aster)

CAMO32

2017

Cardamine angulata (seaside bittercress)

CAAN5

2019

Cardamine bellidifolia (alpine bittercress)

CABE

2019

Cardamine californica (milkmaids)

CACA39

2016

Cardamine occidentalis (big western bittercress)

CAOC

2017

Castilleja ambigua (johnny-nip)

CAAM32

2018

Castilleja elmeri (Wenatchee Indian paintbrush)

CAEL7

2018

Castilleja hispida (harsh Indian paintbrush)

CAHI9

2014, 2006

Castilleja levisecta (golden paintbrush; golden Indian paintbrush)

CALE27

2014, 2006

Castilleja miniata (giant red Indian paintbrush)

CAMI12

2017, 2006

Castilleja parviflora (mountain Indian paintbrush)

CAPA26

2008

Centaurium exaltatum (desert centaury)

CEEX

2017

Cephalanthera austiniae (phantom orchid)

CEAU

2008

Cerastium arvense (field chickweed)

CEAR4

2009

Chaenactis douglasii (Douglas’ dustymaiden)

CHDO

2012

Chamerion angustifolium (Epilobium angustifolium) (fireweed)

CHAN9

2009, 2003

Chamerion latifolium (Epilobium latifolium) (dwarf fireweed)

CHLA13

2008

Chlorogalum pomeridianum (wavyleaf soap plant)

CHPO

2012

Chrysosplenium glechomifolium (Pacific golden saxifrage)

CHGL5

2016