Propagation Protocols for Pacific Northwest Plants

Last Updated 05/31/17

Forbs, Co-Ln

Below is an incomplete list of forb species that are native to the Pacific Northwest according to the USDA Plants database.† This table is organized alphabetically by scientific name and only includes genera that begin with Co through Ln.† Species names that are active links can be clicked on to view the propagation protocol for that species.† Species that do not have active links had protocols prepared in 2003-2006; these protocols are available here.

These protocols were produced by students in ESRM 412 (Native Plant Production) at the University of Washington between 2007 and the present.  Detailed information about the protocol assignment, including a template, can be found on the course website.

Species

USDA Symbol

Year(s)

Collinsia parviflora (maiden blue eyed Mary)

COPA3

2007

Collinsia sparsiflora (spinsterís blue eyed Mary)

COSP

2016

Collomia grandiflora (grand collomia)

COGR4

2010

Comarum palustre (Potentilla palustris) (purple marshlocks)

COPA28

2011

Coptis aspleniifolia (fernleaf goldthread)

COAS

2011

Corallorhiza maculata var. maculata (summer coralroot)

COMAM7

2012

Corallorhiza trifida (yellow coralroot)

COTR18

2017

Cornus canadensis (bunchberry dogwood)

COCA13

2011, 2003

Corydalis scouleri (Scoulerís fumewort)

COSC4

2016

Crassula connata (sand pygmyweed)

CRCO34

2012

Crepis nana (dwarf alpine hawksbeard)

CRNA

2015

Crepis occidentalis (largeflower hawksbeard)

CROC

2015

Crocidium multicaule (common spring-gold)

CRMU

2016

Cynoglossum grande (Pacific houndís tongue)

CYGR

2017

Cypripedium fasciculatum (clustered ladyís slipper)

CYFA

2016

Cypripedium montanum (mountain ladyís slipper)

CYMO2

2008

Cypripedium parviflorum (lesser yellow ladyís slipper)

CYPA19

2009

Dactylorhiza viridis (longbract frog orchid)

DAVI6

2015

Darlingtonia californica (California pitcherplant)

DACA5

2008

Daucus pusillus (American wild carrot)

DAPU3

2015

Delphinium glareosum (Olympic larkspur)

DEGL

2015

Delphinium glaucum (Sierra larkspur)

DEGL3

2014 

Delphinium menziesii (Menziesí larkspur)

DEME

2015

Delphinium nuttallianum (twolobe larkspur)

DENU2

2017, 2004

Dicentra formosa (Pacific bleeding heart)

DIFO

2015, 2006

Dichelostemma congestum (Brodiaea congesta) (ookow; harvest lily)

DICO19

2008

Dodecatheon hendersonii (broad-leaved shooting star)

 

2003

Dodecatheon poeticum (poetís shootingstar)

DOPO

2008

Dodecatheon pulchellum (darkthroat shootingstar)

DOPU

2009

Downingia yina (Cascade calicoflower)

DOYI

2010

Draba aureola (Mt. Lassen draba)

DRAU2

2008

Drosera anglica (English sundew)

DRAN

2014

Drosera rotundifolia (roundleaf sundew)

DRRO

2008

Dryas octopetala (eightpetal mountain-avens)

DROC

2015

Epilobium canum (hummingbird trumpet)

EPCA3

2017

Epilobium pygmaeum (smooth spike-primrose)

EPPY4

2014

Equisetum arvense (field horsetail)

EQAR

2014

Equisetum hyemale (scouringrush horsetail)

EQHY

2010

Equisetum laevigatum (smooth horsetail)

EQLA

2011

Equisetum telmateia (giant horsetail)

EQTE

2008

Erigeron compositus (cutleaf daisy)

ERCO4

2007

Erigeron decumbens (Willamette fleabane)

ERDE3

2016

Erigeron humilis (arctic alpine fleabane)

ERHU

2015

Erigeron philadelphicus (Philadelphia fleabane)

ERPH

2017

Erigeron poliospermus (purple cushion fleabane)

ERPO2

2016

Erigeron speciosus (aspen fleabane)

ERSP4

2015

Eriogonum niveum (snow buckwheat)

ERNI2

2014

Eriogonum ovalifolium (cushion buckwheat)

EROV

2012

Eriogonum umbellatum (sulfur-flowered buckwheat)

 

2006

Eriophyllum lanatum (Oregon sunshine)

ERLA6

2015, 2006

Erythronium grandiflorum (yellow avalanche-lily)

ERGR9

2008

Erythronium montanum (white avalanche lily)

 

2005

Erythronium oregonum (giant white fawnlily)

EROR4

2008, 2003

Erythronium revolutum (mahogany fawnlily)

ERRE5

2012

Erysimum capitatum (sand dune wall flower)

 

2006

Eschscholzia californica (California poppy)

ESCA2

2011, 2005

Euthamia graminifolia (flat-top goldentop)

EUGR5

2010

Fragaria chiloensis ssp. pacifica (Pacific beach strawberry)

FRCHP

2012, 2006

Fragaria vesca (woodland strawberry)

FRVE

2016, 2006

Fragaria virginiana (Virginia strawberry)

FRVI

2008, 2003

Fritillaria affinis var. affinis (Fritillaria lanceolata var. affinis) (checker lily)

FRAFA2

2009, 2003

Fritillaria camschatcensis (Kamchatka fritillary)

FRCA5

2011

Fritillaria pudica (yellow fritillary)

FRPU2

2012

Gaillardia aristata (blanketflower)

GAAR

2012

Galeopsis tetrahit (brittlestem hempnettle)

GATE2

2011

Galium aparine (cleavers; stickywilly)

GAAP2

2017, 2005

Galium boreale (northern bedstraw)

GABO2

2007

Galium trifidum (threepetal bedstraw)

GATR2

2016

Gentiana calycosa (mountain bog gentian)

 

2006

Gentiana platypetala (broadpetal gentian)

GEPL

2012

Geranium oreganum (Oregon geranium)

GEOR2

2016

Geum macrophyllum (largeleaf avens)

GEMA4

2007

Geum triflorum (old manís whiskers)

GETR

2014

Gilia capitata (bluehead gilia)

GICA5

2011

Glehnia littoralis (American silvertop)

GLLI

 

Goodyera oblongifolia (western rattlesnake plantain)

GOOB2

2007

Grindelia integrifolia (Puget Sound gumweed)

GRIN

2012

Grindelia stricta (Oregon gumweed)

GRST3

2015

Hackelia venusta (lesser showy stickseed)

HAVE4

2009

Hedysarum boreale (Utah sweetvetch)

HEBO

2011

Helenium autumnale (common sneezeweed)

HEAU

2011

Helianthus annuus (common sunflower)

HEAN3

2012

Helianthus grosseserratus (sawtooth sunflower)

HEGR4

2011

Heracleum maximum (common cowparsnip)

HEMA80

2007

Heterotheca barbata (Spokane false goldenaster)

HEBA2

2014

Heterotheca villosa (hairy false goldenaster)

HEVI4

2016

Heuchera cylindrica (roundleaf alumroot)

HECY2

2017

Heuchera grossulariifolia (gooseberryleaf alumroot)

HEGR8

2011

Heuchera micrantha (crevice alumroot)

HEMI7

2010

Hieracium albiflorum (white hawkweed)

HIAL2

2017, 2003

Hieracium scouleri (Scoulerís woollyweed)

HISC2

2008

Honckenya peploides (seaside sandplant)

HOPE

2015

Hydrophyllum fendleri (Fendlerís waterleaf)

HYFE

2014

Hydrophyllum tenuipes (Pacific waterleaf)

HYTE

2011, 2003

Hypericum majus (large St. Johnswort)

HYMA2

2016

Iliamna rivularis (streambank globemallow)

 

2005

Impatiens noli-tangere (western touch-me-not; jewelweed)

IMNO

2012, 2006

Ipomopsis aggregata (scarlet gilia)

 

2006

Iris missouriensis (Rocky Mountain iris)

IRMI

2007

Iris tenax (toughleaf iris; Oregon iris)

IRTE

2017, 2006

Kelloggia galioides (milk kelloggia)

KEGA

2016

Lathrocasis tenerrima (Gilia tenerrima) (delicate gilia)

LATE6

2014

Lathyrus japonicus (beach pea)

LAJA

2008

Lathyrus littoralis (silky beach pea)

LALI2

2014

Lathyrus polyphyllus (leafy pea)

LAPO3

2016

Leptosiphon bicolor (Linanthus bicolor) (true babystars)

LEBI8

2015

Lewisia columbiana (Columbian lewisia)

LECO3

2017

Lewisia cotyledon (Siskiyou lewisia)

LECO5

2015

Lewisia rediviva (bitter root)

LERE7

2015, 2005

Lewisia tweedyi (Tweedy's lewisia)

 

2006

Lilium columbianum (Columbia lily)

 

2006

Linus lewisii (Lewis flax)

LILE3

2012

Liparis loeselii (yellow widelip orchid; bog twayblade)

LILO

2012

Lithophragma parviflorum (smallflower woodland-star)

LIPA5

2010

Lithospermum ruderale (western stoneseed)

LIRU4

2010

Lloydia serotina (common alplily)

LLSE

2009