Propagation Protocols for Pacific Northwest Plants

Last Updated 05/29/17

Forbs, Lo-R

Below is an incomplete list of forb species that are native to the Pacific Northwest according to the USDA Plants database.  This table is organized alphabetically by scientific name and only includes genera that begin with Lo through R.  Species names that are active links can be clicked on to view the propagation protocol for that species.  Species that do not have active links had protocols prepared in 2003-2006; these protocols are available here.

These protocols were produced by students in ESRM 412 (Native Plant Production) at the University of Washington between 2007 and the present.  Detailed information about the protocol assignment, including a template, can be found on the course website.

Species

USDA Symbol

Year(s)

Lobelia dortmanna (Dortmann’s cardinalflower)

LODO

2017

Lomatium ambiguum (Wyeth biscuitroot)

LOAM

2017

Lomatium bicolor (Wasatch desertparsley) - Yang

LOBI

 

Lomatium bradshawii (Bradshaw’s desertparsley)

LOBR

2014

Lomatium cuspidatum (Wenatchee desertparsley)

LOCU2

2012

Lomatium dissectum (fernleaf biscuitroot; fern-leaved lomatium)

LODI

2012, 2004

Lomatium foeniculaceum (desert biscuitroot)

LOFO

2016

Lomatium grayi (Gray’s biscuitroot)

LOGR

2012

Lomatium macrocarpum (bigseed biscuitroot)

LOMA3

2016

Lomatium nudicaule (desert parsley)

 

2006

Lomatium triternatum (nineleaf biscuitroot)

LOTR2

2010

Lomatium utriculatum (common lomatium)

LOUT

2014, 2003

Lotus denticulatus (riverbar bird’s-foot trefoil)

LODE

2016

Lotus micranthus (desert deervetch)

LOMI

2014

Luetkea pectinata (partridgefoot)

LUPE

2012

Lupinus albicaulis (sicklekeel lupine)

LUAL3

2010

Lupinus amphibius (amphibious lupine)

LUAM2

2016

Lupinus arcticus (Arctic lupine) - Meghan

LUAR2

2006

Lupinus argenteus (silvery lupine)

LUAR3

2009

Lupinus latifolius (broadleaf lupine)

LULA4

2015

Lupinus lepidus (Pacific lupine)

LULE2

2009, 2003

Lupinus leucophyllus (velvet lupine)

LULE3

2008

Lupinus littoralis (seashore lupine)

LULI2

2017, 2006

Lupinus nootkatensis (Nootka lupine)

LUNO

2015, 2006

Lupinus oreganus (Oregon lupine; Kincaid’s lupine)

LUOR

2017

Lupinus ornatus (ornate lupine)

LUOR2

2014

Lupinus polycarpus (smallflower lupine)

LUPO3

2017

Lupinus polyphyllus (bigleaf lupine)

LUPO2

2015, 2006

Lupinus rivularis (riverbank lupine)

LURI

2007

Lupinus sericeus (silky lupine)

LUSE4

2009, 2003

Lupinus sulphureus (sulphur lupine)

LUSU5

2009

Lysichiton americanum (skunk cabbage)

LYAM3

2007, 2003

Maianthemum dilatatum (false lily-of-the-valley)

MADI

2007, 2003

Maianthemum racemosum (Smilacina racemosa) (feathery false lily of the valley)

MARA7

2007

Maianthemum stellatum (Smilacina stellata) (false Solomon's seal)

MAST4

2016, 2006

Mentha arvensis (wild mint)

MEAR4

2007

Mentzelia laevicaulis (smoothstem blazingstar)

MELA2

2012

Menyanthes trifoliata (buckbean)

METR3

2016

Mertensia longiflora (small bluebells)

MELO4

2012

Microseris nutans (nodding microseris)

MINU

2015

Microsteris gracilis (pink microsteris)

 

2006

Mimulus guttatus (monkeyflower)

 

2005

Mimulus lewisii (purple monkeyflower)

MILE2

2011

Minuartia rubella (beautiful sandwort)

MIRU3

2017

Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot)

MOFI

2016

Moneses uniflora (single delight)

MOUN2

2016

Monotropa hypopithys (pinesap)

MOHY3

2015

Monotropa uniflora (Indianpipe)

MOUN3

2017, 2006

Montia diffusa (spreading minerslettuce)

MODI3

2015

Navarretia intertexta (needleleaf navarretia)

NAIN2

2011

Nicotiana attenuata (coyote tobacco)

NIAT

2014

Nuphar polysepalum (spatterdock)

 

2006

Nymphaea tetragona (pygmy waterlily)

NYTE

2009

Oenanthe sarmentosa (water parsley)

 

2004

Olsynium douglasii (Douglas’ grasswidow)

OLDO

2008

Oreostemma alpigenum (Aster alpigenus) (tundra aster)

ORAL4

2008

Orogenia linearifolia (Great Basin Indian potato)

ORLI

2009

Orthocarpus luteus (yellow owl’s-clover)

ORLU2

2016

Osmorhiza berteroi (Osmorhiza chilensis) (sweetcicely)

OSBE

2011, 2004

Oxalis oregana (redwood-sorrel)

OXOR

2011, 2004

Oxyria digyna (alpine mountainsorrel)

OXDI3

2014

Oxytropis campestris (field locoweed)

OXCA4

2012

Parnassia fimbriata (fringed grass of parnassus)

PAFI3

2014, 2006

Pedicularis bracteosa (bracted lousewort)

PEBR

2017

Pedicularis groenlandica (elephanthead lousewort)

PEGR2

2008, 2004

Pedicularis ornithorhyncha (ducksbill lousewort)

PEOR

2008

Penstemon attenuatus (Sulphur penstemon)

PEAT3

2017

Penstemon barrettiae (Barrett’s penstemon)

PEBA7

2015

Penstemon cardwellii (Cardwell's penstemon; Cardwell’s beardtongue)

PECA16

2017, 2006

Penstemon confertus (yellow penstemon)

PECO6

2017

Penstemon davidsonii (Menzies penstemon)

 

2004

Penstemon richardsonii (cutleaf beardtongue)

PERI

2011

Penstemon serrulatus (serrulate penstemon)

PESE5

2012

Penstemon venustus (Venus penstemon)

PEVE2

2015

Perideridia gairdneri (Gardner’s yampah)

PEGA3

2015

Petasites frigidus (arctic sweet coltsfoot)

PEFR5

2017, 2004

Phacelia heterophylla (varileaf phacelia)

PHHE2

2017

Phlox aculeata (sagebrush phlox)

PHAC2

2017

Phlox diffusa (spreading phlox)

PHDI3

2008, 2003

Phlox longifolia (longleaf phlox) A and B

PHLO2

2012, 2011

Phlox speciosa (showy phlox)

PHSP

2009

Phlox viscida (sticky phlox)

PHVI3

2017

Plantago maritima (goose tongue)

PLMA3

2015

Platanthera dilatata (scentbottle; white bog orchid)

PLDI3

2015, 2006

Platanthera orbiculata (lesser roundleaved orchid)

PLOR4

2014

Plectritis congesta (shortspur seablush)

PLCO4

2010

Pleuricospora fimbriolata (fringed pinesap)

PLFI2

2011

Polemonium pulcherrimum (Jacob’s-ladder)

POPU3

2012

Polygonum amphibium (water knotweed)

POAM8

2016

Potamogeton amplifolius (largeleaf pondweed)

POAM5

2010

Potentilla arguta (tall cinquefoil)

POAR7

2010

Potentilla gracilis (slender cinquefoil)

POGR9

2007

Prosartes hookeri (drops-of-gold)

PRHO2

2016

Prosartes smithii (Disporum smithii) (largeflower fairybells)

PRSM

2015

Prunella vulgaris (self-heal)

 

2006

Pterospora andromedea (woodland pinedrops)

PTAN2

2007

Pterostegia drymarioides (woodland pterostegia)

PTDR

2016

Pteryxia terebinthina (turpentine wavewing)

PTTE

2015

Pulsatilla occidentalis (Anemone occidentalis) (white pasqueflower)

PUOC

2014

Pyrrocoma scaberula (Palouse goldenweed)

PYSC4

2017

Ranunculus aquatilis (white water crowfoot)

RAAQ

2009

Ranunculus eschscholtzii (Eschscholtz’s buttercup)

RAES

2011

Ranunculus occidentalis (western buttercup)

RAOC

2016, 2006

Ranunculus orthorhynchus (straightbeak buttercup)

RAOR3

2016

Ranunculus recurvatus (blisterwort)

RARE2

2010

Rhodiola integrifolia (Sedum integrifolium) (ledge stonecrop)

RHIN11

2017

Rubus nivalis (snow raspberry)

RUNI2

2017

Rudbeckia hirta (blackeyed Susan)

RUHI2

2008