Propagation Protocols for Pacific Northwest Plants

Last Updated 06/17/19

Forbs, N-R

Below is an incomplete list of forb species that are native to the Pacific Northwest according to the USDA Plants database.  This table is organized alphabetically by scientific name and only includes genera that begin with N through R.

Species

USDA Symbol

Year(s)

Nama densum (leafy nama)

NADE2

2018

Navarretia intertexta (needleleaf navarretia)

NAIN2

2011

Nemophila menziesii (baby blue eyes)

NEME

2019

Nicotiana attenuata (coyote tobacco)

NIAT

2014

Nuphar lutea (yellow pond-lily)

NULU

2019

Nymphaea tetragona (pygmy waterlily)

NYTE

2009

Oenanthe sarmentosa (water parsley)

 OESA

2004

Olsynium douglasii (Douglas’ grasswidow)

OLDO

2008

Oreostemma alpigenum (Aster alpigenus) (tundra aster)

ORAL4

2008

Orogenia linearifolia (Great Basin Indian potato)

ORLI

2009

Orthocarpus bracteosus (rosy owl’s-clover)

ORBR

2019

Orthocarpus luteus (yellow owl’s-clover)

ORLU2

2016

Osmorhiza berteroi (Osmorhiza chilensis) (sweetcicely)

OSBE

2011, 2004

Oxalis oregana (redwood-sorrel)

OXOR

2011, 2004

Oxyria digyna (alpine mountainsorrel)

OXDI3

2014

Oxytropis campestris (field locoweed)

OXCA4

2012

Oxytropis monticola (yellowflower locoweed)

OXMO2

2019

Paeonia brownii (Brown’s peony)

PABR

2018

Parnassia fimbriata (fringed grass of parnassus)

PAFI3

2014, 2006

Pedicularis bracteosa (bracted lousewort)

PEBR

2017

Pedicularis groenlandica (elephanthead lousewort)

PEGR2

2008, 2004

Pedicularis ornithorhyncha (ducksbill lousewort)

PEOR

2008

Penstemon attenuatus (Sulphur penstemon)

PEAT3

2017

Penstemon barrettiae (Barrett’s penstemon)

PEBA7

2015

Penstemon cardwellii (Cardwell's penstemon; Cardwell’s beardtongue)

PECA16

2017, 2006

Penstemon confertus (yellow penstemon)

PECO6

2017

Penstemon davidsonii (Davidson’s penstemon)

PEDA2

2018; 2004

Penstemon humilis (low beardtongue)

PEHU

2019

Penstemon procerus (littleflower penstemon)

PEPR2

2006

Penstemon richardsonii (cutleaf beardtongue)

PERI

2011

Penstemon serrulatus (serrulate penstemon)

PESE5

2012

Penstemon venustus (Venus penstemon)

PEVE2

2015

Perideridia gairdneri (Gardner’s yampah)

PEGA3

2015

Petasites frigidus (arctic sweet coltsfoot)

PEFR5

2017, 2004

Phacelia heterophylla (varileaf phacelia)

PHHE2

2017

Phemeranthus sediformis (Okanogan fameflower)

PHSE20

2019

Phlox aculeata (sagebrush phlox)

PHAC2

2017

Phlox diffusa (spreading phlox)

PHDI3

2008, 2003

Phlox longifolia (longleaf phlox) A and B

PHLO2

2012, 2011

Phlox mollis (soft phlox)

PHMO6

2019

Phlox speciosa (showy phlox)

PHSP

2009

Phlox viscida (sticky phlox)

PHVI3

2017

Pinguicula macroceras (California butterwort)

PIMA7

 

Plantago maritima (goose tongue)

PLMA3

2015

Platanthera aquilonis (northern green orchid)

PLAQ2

2019

Platanthera dilatata (scentbottle; white bog orchid)

PLDI3

2015, 2006

Platanthera orbiculata (lesser roundleaved orchid)

PLOR4

2014

Plectritis congesta (shortspur seablush)

PLCO4

2010

Pleuricospora fimbriolata (fringed pinesap)

PLFI2

2011

Polemonium carneum (royal Jacob’s-ladder)

POCA4

2019

Polemonium pulcherrimum (Jacob’s-ladder)

POPU3

2012

Polygonum amphibium (water knotweed)

POAM8

2016

Potamogeton amplifolius (largeleaf pondweed)

POAM5

2010

Potentilla arguta (tall cinquefoil)

POAR7

2010

Potentilla gracilis (slender cinquefoil)

POGR9

2007

Prosartes hookeri (drops-of-gold)

PRHO2

2016

Prosartes smithii (Disporum smithii) (largeflower fairybells)

PRSM

2015

Prunella vulgaris (self-heal)

 PRVU

2006

Pterospora andromedea (woodland pinedrops)

PTAN2

2007

Pterostegia drymarioides (woodland pterostegia)

PTDR

2016

Pteryxia terebinthina (turpentine wavewing)

PTTE

2015

Pulsatilla occidentalis (Anemone occidentalis) (white pasqueflower)

PUOC

2014

Pyrrocoma scaberula (Palouse goldenweed)

PYSC4

2017

Ranunculus aquatilis (white water crowfoot)

RAAQ

2009

Ranunculus cymbalaria (alkali buttercup)

RACY

2019

Ranunculus eschscholtzii (Eschscholtz’s buttercup)

RAES

2011

Ranunculus occidentalis (western buttercup)

RAOC

2016, 2006

Ranunculus orthorhynchus (straightbeak buttercup)

RAOR3

2016

Ranunculus recurvatus (blisterwort)

RARE2

2010

Rhodiola integrifolia (Sedum integrifolium) (ledge stonecrop)

RHIN11

2017

Rotala ramosior (lowland rotala)

RORA

2018

Rubus nivalis (snow raspberry)

RUNI2

2017

Rudbeckia alpicola (showy coneflower)

RUAL17

2019

Rudbeckia hirta (blackeyed Susan)

RUHI2

2008