Propagation Protocols for Pacific Northwest Plants

Last Updated 06/17/19

Forbs, S-Z

Below is an incomplete list of forb species that are native to the Pacific Northwest according to the USDA Plants database.† This table is organized alphabetically by scientific name and only includes genera that begin with S through Z.

Species

USDA Symbol

Year(s)

Sagittaria latifolia (broadleaf arrowhead; wapato)

SALA2

2010, 2003

Salicornia depressa (Virginia glasswort)

SADE10

2017

Sanguisorba annua (prairie burnet)

SAAN2

2017

Sanicula arctopoides (footsteps of spring)

SAAR9

2019

Sarracenia purpurea ssp. gibbosa (purple pitcherplant)

SAPUG

2010

Saxifraga caespitosa (tufted saxifrage)

SACA50

2006

Saxifraga oppositifolia (purple saxifrage)

SAOP

2015, 2006

Saxifraga taylori (Taylorís saxifrage)

SATA4

 

Saxifraga tischii (Micranthes tischii) (Olympic saxifrage)

SATI3

2017

Scrophularia lanceolata (lanceleaf firwort)

SCLA

2019

Scutellaria angustifolia (narrowleaf skullcap)

SCAN3

2019

Scutellaria galericulata (marsh skullcap)

SCGA

2007

Scutellaria lateriflora (blue skullcap)

SCLA2

2017

Sedum divergens (Pacific stonecrop)

SEDI

2008

Sedum lanceolatum (spearleaf stonecrop)

SELA

2008

Sedum obtusatum (Sierra stonecrop)

SEOB

2018

Sedum oreganum (Oregon stonecrop)

SEOR

2017, 2006

Sedum spathulifolium (broadleaf stonecrop)

SESP

2017

Sedum stenopetalum (wormleaf stonecrop)

SEST2

2017

Senecio integerrimus var. exaltatus (Columbia ragwort)

SEINE

2009

Senecio serra (tall ragwort)

SESE2

2014

Senecio triangularis (arrowleaf ragwort)

SETR

2009

Sericocarpus rigidus (Aster curtus) (Columbian whitetop aster)

SERI4

2017, 2006

Sibbaldia procumbens (creeping sibbaldia)

SIPR

2018

Sidalcea hendersonii (Hendersonís checkerbloom)

SIHE4

2011

Sidalcea hirtipes (bristlystem checkerbloom)

SIHI3

2017

Sidalcea nelsoniana (Nelsonís checkerbloom)

SINE2

2019

Sidalcea oregana (Oregon checkerbloom)

SIOR

2015

Sidalcea malviflora (dwarf checkerbloom)

SIMA2

2012

Silene acaulis (moss campion)

SIAC

2011

Silene spaldingii (Spaldingís silene)

SISP2

2019

Sisyrinchium californicum (golden blue-eyed grass)

SICA8

2008

Sisyrinchium idahoense (Idaho blue-eyed grass)

SIID

2019

Sisyrinchium montanum (strict blue-eyed grass)

SIMO2

2019

Sisyrinchium sarmentosum (mountain blue-eyed grass)

SISA4

2015

Sisyrinchium septentrionale (northern blue-eyed grass)

SISE4

 

Smelowskia ovalis (alpine false candytuft)

SMOV

2018

Solanum americanum (American black nightshade)

SOAM

2010

Solidago canadensis (Canada goldenrod)

SOCA6 

2018; 2006

Solidago missouriensis (Missouri goldenrod)

SOMI2

2017

Solidago multiradiata (Rocky Mountain goldenrod)

SOMU

2011

Solidago simplex (Mt. Albert goldenrod)

SOSI3

2017

Sparganium emersum (European bur-reed)

SPEM2

2018

Sphaeralcea grossulariifolia (gooseberryleaf globemallow)

SPGR2

2016

Sphaeralcea munroana (Munroís globemallow)

SPMU2

2012

Spiranthes romanzoffiana (hooded ladyís tresses)

SPRO

2011

Stachys chamissonis (coastal hedgenettle)

STCH

2016, 2006

Stellaria longifolia (longleaf starwort)

STLO

2011

Stenanthium occidentale (western featherbells)

STOC

2009

Streptopus amplexifolius (claspleaf twistedstalk)

STAM2

2011

Suaeda moquinii (Mojave seablite)

SUMO

2016

Symphyotrichum chilense (Pacific aster)

SYCH4

2015

Symphyotrichum eatonii (Eatonís aster)

SYEA

2017

Symphyotrichum foliaceum (alpine leafybract aster)

SYFO2

2015

Symphyotrichum jessicae (Jessicaís aster)

SYJE

2007

Symphyotrichum spathulatum (western mountain aster)

SYSP

2008

Symphyotrichum subspicatum (Aster subspicatus) (Douglas aster)

SYSU4

2016

Synthyris pinnatifida (featherleaf kittentails)

SYPI

2018

Tellima grandiflora (bigflower tellima; fringecup)

TEGR2

2008, 2003

Thalictrum occidentale (western meadow-rue)

THOC

2018

Thermopsis gracilis (slender goldenbanner)

THGR6

2015

Thermopsis montana (mountain goldenbanner)

THMO6

2009

Tiarella trifoliata (threeleaf foamflower)

TITR

2017, 2006

Tiquilia nuttallii (Nuttallís crinklemat)

TINU2

2019

Tolmeia menziesii (youth on age; piggyback plant)

 TOME

2015, 2005

Townsendia florifer (showy Townsend daisy)

TOFL5

2019

Toxicodendron rydbergii (western poison ivy)

TORY

2015

Trautvetteria caroliniensis (Carolina bugbane)

TRCA

2019

Trichostema lanceolatum (vinegarweed)

TRLA4

2016

Trichostema oblongum (oblong bluecurls)

TROB

2019

Trientalis borealis (starflower)

 TRBO2

2006

Trifolium albopurpureum (rancheria clover)

TRAL5

2017

Trifolium macrocephalum (largehead clover)

TRMA3

2017

Trifolium wormskioldii (cows clover)

TRWO

2014

Trillium albidum (giant white wakerobin)

TRAL4

2016

Trillium ovatum ssp. ovatum (trillium)

TROVO2

2003. 2007

Trillium petiolatum (Idaho trillium)

TRPE3

2019

Triodanis perfoliata (clasping Venusí looking-glass)

TRPE4

2010

Triteleia grandiflora (largeflower triteleia)

TRGR7

2008

Triteleia hyacinthina (hyacinth brodiaea, white brodiaea)

TRHY3

2014, 2006

Triteleia laxa (Ithurielís spear)

TRLA16

2018

Trollius laxus (American globeflower)

TRLA14

2018

Urtica dioica (stinging nettle)

URDI

2014, 2004

Utricularia gibba (humped bladderwort)

UTGI

2015

Utricularia inflata (swollen bladderwort)

UTIN

2019

Utricularia macrorhiza (common bladderwort)

UTMA

2009

Valeriana sitchensis (Sitka valerian)

VASI

2015, 2006

Vancouveria hexandra (white insideout flower)

 VAHE

2017, 2006

Veratrum viride (green false hellebore)

VEVI

2004

Veronica cusickii (Cusickís speedwell)

VECU

2019

Vicia americana (American vetch)

VIAM

2011

Vicia nigricans ssp. gigantea (giant vetch)

VINIG

2012

Viola adunca (hookedspur violet)

VIAD

2017

Viola bakeri (Bakerís violet)

VIBA2

2019

Viola canadensis (Canadian white violet)

VICA4

2009

Viola flettii (Olympic violet)

VIFL

2018

Viola glabella (yellow violet)

VIGL

2007, 2003

Viola langsdorffii (Aleutian violet)

VILA6

2018

Viola orbiculata (darkwoods violet)

VIOR

2019

Viola praemorsa (canary violet)

VIPR3

2018

Viola renifolia (white violet)

VIRE2

2015

Viola trinervata (Rainier violet)

VITR3

2014

Viola sempervirens (evergreen violet)

VISE3

2010

Wolffia borealis (northern watermeal)

WOBO

2007

Wyethia amplexicaulis (mule-ears)

WYAM

2007

Xanthium strumarium (rough cocklebur)

XAST

 

Xerophyllum tenax (common beargrass)

XETE

2008, 2003

Yabea microcarpa (false carrot)

YAMI

2019

Zigadenus elegans (mountain deathcamas)

ZIEL2

2010

Zigadenus venenosus (meadow deathcamas)

ZIVE

2008, 2003

Zostera marina (seawrack) A and B

ZOMA

2019, 2014