Propagation Protocols for Pacific Northwest Plants

Last Updated 05/29/17

Graminoids

Below is an incomplete list of graminoid species (grasses, sedges, rushes) that are native to the Pacific Northwest according to the USDA Plants database.† This table is organized alphabetically by scientific name.† Species names that are active links can be clicked on to view the propagation protocol for that species.† Species that do not have active links had protocols prepared in 2003-2006; these protocols are available here.

These protocols were produced by students in ESRM 412 (Native Plant Production) at the University of Washington between 2007 and the present.  Detailed information about the protocol assignment, including a template, can be found on the course website.

Species

USDA Symbol

Year(s)

Achnatherum hendersonii (Hendersonís needlegrass)

ACHE10

2015

Achnatherum hymenoides (Indian ricegrass)

ACHY

2012

Achnatherum lemmonii (Lemmonís needlegrass)

ACLE8

2016

Achnatherum nelsonii (Columbia needlegrass)

ACNE9

2008

Achnatherum occidentale (western needlegrass)

ACOC3

2009

Achnatherum richardsonii (Richardsonís needlegrass)

ACRI8

2017

Agrostis aequivalvis (Arctic bentgrass)

AGAE

 

Agrostis exarata (spike bentgrass)

AGEX

2017

Agrostis idahoensis (Idaho bentgrass)

AGID

 

Agrostis scabra (rough bentgrass)

AGSC5

2015

Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis (shortawn foxtail)

ALAEA

2010

Aristida purpurea (purple threeawn)

ARPU9

2017

Beckmannia syzigachne (American sloughgrass)

BESY

2012

Bolboschoenus maritimus (seacoast bulrush)

 

2006

Bromus carinatus (California brome)

BRCA5

2011

Bromus marginatus (mountain brome)

BRMA4

2011

Calamagrostis canadensis (bluejoint reedgrass)

 

2003

Calamagrostis nutkaensis (Pacific reedgrass)

CANU

2010

Calamagrostis rubescens (pinegrass)

CARU

2015

Carex anthoxanthea (grasslyslope arctic sedge)

CAAN10

2017

Carex aquatilis (water sedge)

CAAQ

2012

Carex aurea (golden sedge)

CAAU3

2012

Carex canescens (silvery sedge; grey sedge)

CACA11

2016

Carex capillaris (hair-like sedge)

CACA12

2016

Carex densa (dense sedge)

CADE8 

2014, 2003

Carex deweyana (Dewey sedge)

CADE9

2014

Carex geyeri (Geyerís sedge)

CAGE2

2016

Carex hendersonii (Hendersonís sedge)

CAHE7

2017

Carex inops (long-stolon sedge)

CAIN9

2011

Carex livida (livid sedge)

CALI

2016

Carex lyngbyei (Lyngbye's sedge)

CALY3

2011, 2003

Carex macrocephala (largehead sedge)

CAMA10

2011

Carex mertensii (Mertensí sedge)

CAME6

2015

Carex nardina (spike sedge)

CANA2

2012

Carex nebrascensis (Nebraska sedge)

CANE2

2009, 2003

Carex obnupta (slough sedge)

CAOB3

2007, 2003

Carex pachystachya (chamisso sedge)

CAPA14

2017

Carex rossii (Rossí sedge)

CARO5

2016

Carex rostrata (beaked sedge)

CARO6

2011, 2003

Carex stipata (awl-fruited sedge)

 

2003

Carex tumulicola (splitawn sedge)

CATU3

2016

Carex vesicaria (blister sedge)

CAVE6

2016

Danthonia californica (California oatgrass)

 DACA3

2015, 2003

Danthonia spicata (poverty oatgrass)

 

2003

Deschampsia cespitosa (Deschampsia caespitosa) (tufted hairgrass)

DECE

2011, 2005

Echinochloa muricata (rough barnyardgrass)

ECMU2

2014

Eleocharis palustris (common spikerush)

ELPA3

2012

Eleocharis parvula (dwarf spikerush)

 

2006

Elymus elymoides (squirreltail)

ELEL5

2014

Elymus glaucus (blue wildrye)

ELGL

2012, 2003

Elymus trachycaulus (slender wheatgrass)

ELTR7

2012

Elymus wawawaiensis (Snake River wheatgrass)

ELWA2

2017

Eriophorum angustifolium (tall cottongrass)

ERAN6

2011

Festuca californica (California fescue)

FECA

2016

Festuca idahoensis (Idaho fescue)

FEID

2011

Festuca idahoensis ssp. roemeri (Roemer's fescue)

 

2003

Festuca occidentalis (western fescue)

FEOC

2014

Festuca rubra (red fescue)

FERU2

2007

Festuca subulata (bearded fescue)

FESU

2010

Glyceria grandis (American mannagrass)

GLGR

2014

Glyceria striata (fowl mannagrass)

GLST

2008

Hesperostipa comata (needle and thread)

HECO26

2012

Hierochloe odorata (sweetgrass)

HIOD

2010, 2003

Hordeum brachyantherum (meadow barley)

 

2003

Hordeum jubatum (foxtail barley)

HOJU

2015

Juncus acuminatus (tapertip rush)

JUAC

2015

Juncus alpinoarticulatus (northern green rush)

JUAL4

2012

Juncus drummondii (Drummondís rush)

JUDR

2007

Juncus effusus (soft rush; common rush)

JUEF

2010, 2003

Juncus ensifolius (dagger-leaved rush)

 

2003

Juncus mertensianus (Mertensí rush)

JUME3

2011

Koeleria macrantha (prairie Junegrass)

KOMA

2015

Leymus cinereus (basin wildrye)

LECI4

2012

Leymus mollis ssp. mollis (Elymus mollis) (American dunegrass)

LEMOM2

2008

Luzula parviflora (smallflowered woodrush)

LUPA4

2011

Phalaris arundinacea (reed canarygrass)

PHAR3

2012

Poa secunda (Poa sandbergii) )Sandberg bluegrass)

POSE

2010

Pseudoroegneria spicata ssp. inermis (beardless wheatgrass)

PSSPI

2009

Schoenoplectus acutus (hard stem bulrush)

 

2004

Schoenoplectus pungens (common threesquare, American threesquare bulrush)

SCPU10

2014, 2006

Schoenoplectus tabernaemontani (softstem bulrush)

SCTA2

2010

Scirpus cespitosus (tufted clubrush)

 

2006

Scirpus microcarpus (panicled bulrush; small-fruited bulrush)

SCMI2

2012, 2003

Sporobolus airoides (alkali sacaton)

SPAI

2016

Sporobolus cryptandrus (sand dropseed)

SPCR

2011

Trigolochin maritima (seaside arrowgrass)

TRMA20

2011

Typha latifolia (cattail)

TYLA

2014, 2004

Zostera marina (seawrack)

ZOMA

2014