Propagation Protocols for Pacific Northwest Plants

Last Updated 05/31/17

Shrubs and Vines, A-L

Below is an incomplete list of shrub and vine species that are native to the Pacific Northwest according to the USDA Plants database.  This table is organized alphabetically by scientific name and only includes genera that begin with A through L.  Species names that are active links can be clicked on to view the propagation protocol for that species.  Species that do not have active links had protocols prepared in 2003-2006; these protocols are available here.

These protocols were produced by students in ESRM 412 (Native Plant Production) at the University of Washington between 2007 and the present.  Detailed information about the protocol assignment, including a template, can be found on the course website.

Species

USDA Symbol

Year(s)

Alnus viridis (green alder)

ALVI5

2015, 2004

Amelanchier alnifolia (Saskatoon serviceberry)

AMAL2

2012, 2003

Amelanchier laevis (Allegheny serviceberry)

AMLA

2015

Amelanchier pallida (pale serviceberry)

AMPA2

2016

Amorpha fruticosa (false indigo bush) - Thea

AMFR

 

Andromeda polifolia (bog rosemary)

ANPO

2014, 2006

Apocynum cannabinum (indianhemp)

APCA

2010

Arceuthobium campylopodum (western dwarf mistletoe)

ARCA3

2012

Arctostaphylos alpina (alpine bearberry)

ARAL2

2017

Arctostaphylos columbiana (hairy manzanita)

ARCO3

2008, 2003

Arctostaphylos × media [Columbiana × uva-ursi] (hybrid manzanita)

ARME7

2008

Arctostaphylos nevadensis (pinemat manzanita)

ARNE

2007

Arctostaphylos patula (greenleaf manzanita)

ARPA6

2009, 2003

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (kinnikinnick)

ARUV

2007, 2003

Arctostaphylos viscida (sticky whiteleaf manzanita)

ARVI4

2017

Artemisia arbuscula (little sagebrush)

ARAR8

2011

Artemisia ludoviciana (white sagebrush)

ARLU

2008

Artemisia michauxiana (Michaux’s wormwood)

ARMI4

2011

Artemisia rigida (rock sagebrush; scabland sagebrush)

ARRI2

2017, 2005

Artemisia tridentata (big sagebrush)

ARTR2

2010, 2003

Baccharis pilularis (coyote bush)

BAPI

2014, 2006

Betula glandulosa (resin birch)

BEGL

2012

Betula nana (dwarf birch)

BENA

 

Campsis radicans (trumpet creeper)

CARA2

2011

Cassiope mertensiana (mountain heather; western moss heather)

CAME7

2016, 2006

Ceanothus cuneatus (buckbrush)

CECU 

2017, 2006

Ceanothus integerrimus (deerbrush)

CEIN3

2014

Ceanothus sanguineus (redstem ceanothus)

CESA

2017, 2006

Ceanothus thyrsiflorus (blueblossom)

CETH

2015

Ceanothus velutinus (snowbrush ceanothus)

CEVE

2012, 2003

Chimaphila menziesii (little prince’s pine)

CHME

2008

Chimaphila umbellata (pipsissewa)

CHUM

2012, 2006

Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus (yellow rabbitbrush)

CHVI8

2016

Clematis columbiana (rock clematis)

CLCO2

2016, 2006

Clematis ligusticifolia (western white clematis)

CLLI2

2015, 2006

Clematis occidentalis (western blue virginsbower)

CLOC2

2012

Cornus sericea ssp. sericea (Cornus stolonifera) (red-osier dogwood)

COSES

2008, 2003

Cornus unalaschkensis (western cordilleran bunchberry)

COUN

2011

Corylus cornuta (beaked hazelnut; California hazelnut)

COCO6

2009, 2003

Dasiphora fruticosa (Potentilla fruticosa) (shrubby cinquefoil)

DAFR6

2017, 2006

Elliottia pyroliflora (Cladothamnus pyroliflorus) (copperbush)

ELPY

2007

Empetrum nigrum (black crowberry)

EMNI

2012, 2006

Ericameria bloomeri (rabbitbush)

ERBL2

2017

Ericameria nauseosa (rabbit brush)

ERNA10

2014, 2006

Euonymus occidentalis (western burning bush)

EUOC8

2011

Garrya fremontii (bearbrush; Fremont silk tassel)

GAFR

2012, 2006

Gaultheria hispidula (creeping snowberry)

GAHI2

2008

Gaultheria humifusa (alpine wintergreen)

GAHU

2015

Gaultheria shallon (salal)

GASH

2007, 2003

Gaultheria ovatifolia (western teaberry)

GAOV2

2009

Grayia spinosa (spiny hopsage)

GRSP

2017

Harrimanella stelleriana (Cassiope stelleriana) (Alaska bellheather; Alaskan mountain heather)

HAST3

2017, 2006

Holodiscus discolor (oceanspray)

HODI

2009, 2003

Humulus lupulus var. neomexicanus (common hop)

HULUN

2012

Kalmia microphylla (alpine / bog laurel)

KAMI

2008, 2003

Kalmiopsis leachiana (North Umpqua kalmiopsis)

KALE

2017

Krascheninnikovia lanata (Eurotia lanata) (winterfat)

KRLA2

2016

Ledum glandulosum (western Labrador tea)

LEGL

2016

Ledum groenlandicum (Labrador tea)

LEGR

2008, 2003

Linnaea borealis (twinflower)

LIBO3

2009, 2003

Loiseleuria procumbens (alpine azalea)

LOPR

2010

Lonicera caerulea (sweetberry honeysuckle)

LOCA6

2012

Lonicera conjugialis (purpleflower honeysuckle)

LOCO5

2015

Lonicera ciliosa (orange honeysuckle)

LOCI3

2008, 2004

Lonicera hispidula (pink honeysuckle)

LOHI2

2008

Lonicera involucrata (twinberry honeysuckle)

LOIN5

2009, 2003

Lonicera utahensis (Utah honeysuckle)

LOUT2

2011